Home Entertainment News Grammys 2022: Full List Of Nominees (A-Z)

Grammys 2022: Full List Of Nominees (A-Z)

0
Grammys 2022: Full List Of Nominees
Grammys 2022: Full List Of Nominees

The most anticipated world awards dedication, headed by Grammys has finally announced it list of nominees who have been selected to compete for the prestigious award that would take place in 2022.

The main event is scheduled for January 31, 2022, which will go down live at L.A.’s Staples Center and here are the list of all the nominees for the awards;

Record of the Year

  • “I Still Have Faith In You” – ABBA
  • “Freedom” – Jon Batiste
  • “I Get A Kick Out Of You” – Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
  • “Peaches” – Justin Bieber feat. Daniel Caesar & Giveon
  • “Right On Time” – Brandi Carlile
  • “Kiss Me More” – Doja Cat Feat. Sza
  • “Happier Than Ever” – Billie Eilish
  • “Montero (Call Me By Your Name)” – Lil Nas X
  • “Drivers License” – Olivia Rodrigo
  • “Leave The Door Open” – Silk Sonic

Album of the Year

  • We Are – Jon Batiste
  • Love For Sale – Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
  • Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe) – Justin Bieber
  • Planet Her (Deluxe) – Doja Cat
  • Happier Than Ever – Billie Eilish
  • Back of My Mind – H.E.R.
  • MONTERO – Lil Nas X
  • Sour – Olivia Rodrigo
  • evermore – Taylor Swift
  • DONDA – Kanye West

Song of the Year

  • “Bad Habits” – Ed Sheeran
    (Songwriters: Fred Gibson, Johnny Mcdaid & Ed Sheeran)
  • “A Beautiful Noise” – Alicia Keys & Brandi Carlile
    (Songwriters: Ruby Amanfu, Brandi Carlile, Brandy Clark, Alicia Keys, Hillary Lindsey, Lori Mckenna, Linda Perry & Hailey Whitters)
  • “Drivers License” – Olivia Rodrigo
    (Songwriters: Daniel Nigro & Olivia Rodrigo)
  • “Fight For You” – H.E.R.
    (Songwriters: Dernst Emile Ii, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas)
  • “Happier Than Ever” – Billie Eilish
    (Songwriters: Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell)
  • “Kiss Me More” – Doja Cat Feat. Sza
    (Songwriters: Rogét Chahayed, Amala Zandile Dlamini, Lukasz Gottwald, Carter Lang, Gerard A. Powell Ii, Solána Rowe & David Sprecher)
  • “Leave The Door Open” – Silk Sonic
    (Songwriters: Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile Ii & Bruno Mars)
  • “Montero (Call Me By Your Name)” – Lil Nas X
    (Songwriters: Denzel Baptiste, David Biral, Omer Fedi, Montero Hill & Roy Lenzo)
  • “Peaches” – Justin Bieber Feat. Daniel Caesar & Giveon
    (Songwriters: Louis Bell, Justin Bieber, Giveon Dezmann Evans, Bernard Harvey, Felisha “Fury” King, Matthew Sean Leon, Luis Manuel Martinez Jr., Aaron Simmonds, Ashton Simmonds, Andrew Wotman & Keavan Yazdani)
  • “Right On Time” – Brandi Carlile
    (Songwriters: Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth)

Best New Artist

  • Arooj Aftab
  • Jimmie Allen
  • Baby Keem
  • FINNEAS
  • Glass Animals
  • Japanese Breakfast
  • The Kid LAROI
  • Arlo Parks
  • Olivia Rodrigo
  • Saweetie

Best Pop Solo Performance

  • “Anyone” – Justin Bieber
  • “Right On Time” – Brandi Carlile
  • “Happier Than Ever” – Billie Eilish
  • “Positions” – Ariana Grande
  • “Drivers License” – Olivia Rodrigo

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

  • “I Get A Kick Out Of You” – Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
  • “Lonely” – Justin Bieber & Benny Blanco
  • “Butter” – BTS
  • “Higher Power” – Coldplay
  • “Kiss Me More” Doja Cat Feat. Sza

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • Love For Sale – Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
  • ‘til We Meet Again (Live) – Norah Jones
  • A Tori Kelly Christmas – Tori Kelly
  • Ledisi Sings Nina – Ledisi
  • That’s Life – Willie Nelson
  • A Holly Dolly Christmas – Dolly Parton

Best Pop Vocal Album

  • Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe) – Justin Bieber
  • Planet Her (Deluxe) – Doja Cat
  • Happier Than Ever – Billie Eilish
  • Positions – Ariana Grande
  • Sour – Olivia Rodrigo

Best R&B Performance

  • “Lost You” – Snoh Aalegra
  • “Peaches” – Justin Bieber feat. Daniel Caesar & Giveon
  • “Damage” – H.E.R.
  • “Leave The Door Open” – Silk Sonic
  • “Pick Up Your Feelings” – Jazmine Sullivan

Best Traditional R&B Performance

  • “I Need You” – Jon Batiste
  • “Bring It On Home To Me” – Bj The Chicago Kid, Pj Morton & Kenyon Dixon Featuring Charlie Bereal
  • “Born Again” – Leon Bridges Featuring Robert Glasper
  • “Fight For You” – H.E.R.
  • “How Much Can A Heart Take” – Lucky Daye Featuring Yebba

Best Progressive R&B Album

  • New Light – Eric Bellinger
  • Something To Say – Cory Henry
  • Mood Valiant – Hiatus Kaiyote
  • Table For Two – Lucky Daye
  • Dinner Party: Dessert – Terrace Martin, Robert Glasper, 9th Wonder & Kamasi Washington
  • Studying Abroad: Extended Stay – Masego

Best R&B Song

  • “Damage” – H.E.R.
    (Songwriters: Anthony Clemons Jr., Jeff Gitelman, H.E.R., Carl Mccormick & Tiara Thomas)
  • “Good Days” – Sza
    (Songwriters: Jacob Collier, Carter Lang, Carlos Munoz, Solána Rowe & Christopher Ruelas)
  • “Heartbreak Anniversary” – Giveon
    (Songwriters: Giveon Evans, Maneesh, Sevn Thomas & Varren Wade)
  • “Leave The Door Open” – Silk Sonic
    (Songwriters: Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile Ii & Bruno Mars)
  • “Pick Up Your Feelings” – Jazmine Sullivan
    (Songwriters: Denisia “Blue June” Andrews, Audra Mae Butts, Kyle Coleman, Brittany “Chi” Coney, Michael Holmes & Jazmine Sullivan)

Best R&B Album

  • Temporary Highs In The Violet Skies – Snoh Aalegra
  • We Are – Jon Batiste
  • Gold-Diggers Sound – Leon Bridges
  • Back Of My Mind – H.E.R.
  • Heaux Tales – Jazmine Sullivan

Best Rap Performace

  • “Family Ties” – Baby Keem, Kendrick Lamar
  • “Up” – Cardi B
  • “m y . l i f e” – J. Cole, feat. 21 Savage, Morray
  • “Way 2 Sexy” – Drake ft. Future and Young Thug
  • “Thot S***” – Megan Thee Stallion

Best Melodic Rap Performance

  • “p r i d e . i s . t h e . d e v i l” – J.Cole feat Lil’ Baby
  • “Need to Know” – Doja Cat
  • “Industry Baby” – Lila Nas X
  • “Wusyaname” – Tyler, The Creator
  • “Hurricane” – Kanye West feat The Weeknd & Lil Baby

Best Rap Song

  • “Bath Salts” – DMX, Jay-Z, Nas
  • “Best Friend” – Saweetie, Doja Cat
  • “Family Ties” – Baby Keem, Kendrick Lamar
  • “Jail” – Kanye West, Jay-Z –
  • “m y . l i f e” – J. Cole, 21 Savage & Morray

Best Rap Album

  • Call Me If You Get Lost – Tyler, the Creator
  • DONDA – Kanye West
  • The Off-Season – J. Cole
  • Certified Lover Boy – Drake
  • King’s Disease II – Nas

Best Engineered Album Non-Classical

  • Cinema – The Marías
  • Dawn – Yebba
  • Hey What – Low
  • Love for Sale – Tony Bennet, Lady Gaga
  • Notes With Attachments – Pino Palladino, Blake Mills

Producer of the Year Non-Classical

  • Jack Antonoff
  • Rogét Chahayed
  • Mike Elizondo
  • Hit-Boy
  • Ricky Reed

Best Dance/Electronic Recording

  • “Hero” – Afrojack & David Guetta
  • “Loom” – Ólafur Arnalds, Bonobo
  • “Before” – James Blake
  • “Heartbreak” – Bonobo & Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs

Best Dance/Electronic Album

  • Subconsciously – Black Coffee
  • Fallen Embers – Illenium
  • Music Is The Weapon (Reloaded) – Major Lazer
  • Shockwave – Marshmello
  • Free Love – Sylvan Esso

Best Latin Pop Album

  • Vértigo – Pablo Alborán
  • Mis Amores – Paula Arenas
  • Hecho A La Antigua – Ricardo Arjona
  • Mis Manos – Camilo
  • Mendó – Alex Cuba
  • Revelación – Selena Gomez

Best Música Urbana Album

  • Afrodisíaco – Rauw Alejandro
  • El Último Tour Del Mundo – Bad Bunny
  • Jose – J Balvin
  • KG0516 – KAROL G
  • Sin Miedo (Del Amor Y Otros Demonios) – Kali Uchis

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

  • Deja – Bomba Estéreo
  • Mira Lo Que Me Hiciste Hacer (Deluxe Edition)  Diamante Eléctrico
  • Origen – Juanes
  • Calambre – Nathy Peluso
  • El Madrileño – C. Tangana
  • Sonidos De Karmática Resonancia – Zoé

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

  • Antología De La Musica Ranchera, Vol. 2 – Aida Cuevas
  • A Mis 80’s – Vicente Fernández
  • Seis – Mon Laferte
  • Un Canto Por México, Vol. Ii – Natalia Lafourcade
  • Ayayay! (Súper Deluxe) – Christian Nodal

Best Tropical Latin Album

  • Salswing! – Rubén Blades Y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta
  • En Cuarentena – El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico
  • Sin Salsa No Hay Paraíso – Aymée Nuviola
  • Colegas – Gilberto Santa Rosa
  • Live In Peru – Tony Succar

Best Global Music Album

  • Voice of Bunbon Vol. 1. – Rocky Dawuni
  • East West Players Presents: Daniel Ho & Friends Live in Concert – Daniel Ho & Friends
  • Mother Nature – Angélique Kidjo
  • Legacy + – Femi Kuti, Made Kuti
  • Made in Lagos: Deluxe Edition – Wizkid

Best Global Music Performance

  • Mohabbat – Arooj Aftab
  • Do Yourself – Angelique Kidjo & Burna Boy
  • Pà Pá Pà – Femi Kuti
  • Blewu – Yo-Yo Ma & Angelique Kidjo
  • Essence – Wizkid Featuring Tems

Best Immersive Audio Album (from the 63rd Grammy)

  • Bolstad: Tomba Sonora – Stemmeklang
  • Dear Future Self (Dolby Atmos Mixes) – Booka Shade
  • Fryd – Tove Ramio-Ystad, Cantus
  • Mutt Slang II: A Wake of Sorrows Engulfed in Rage – Alain Mallet
  • Soundtrack of the American Soldier – Jim R. Keene, the United States Army Field Band

Best Immersive Audio Album

  • Alicia – Alicia Keys
  • Clique – Patricia Barber
  • Fine Line – Harry Styles
  • The Future Bites – Steven Wilson
  • Stille Grender – Anne Karin Sundal-Ask, Det Norske Jentekor

Best Remixed Recording

  • “Back To Life” (Booker T Kings Of Soul Satta Dub)
  • “Born For Greatness” (Cymek Remix)
  • “Constant Craving” (Fashionably Late Remix)
  • “Inside Out” (3scape Drm Remix)
  • “Met Him Last Night” (Dave Audé Remix)
  • “Passenger” (Mike Shinoda Remix)
  • “Talks” (Mura Masa Remix)

Best Music Video

  • “Shot In The Dark” – AC/DC
    (David Mallet, video director; Dione Orrom, video producer)
  • “Freedom” – Jon Batiste
    (Alan Ferguson, video director; Alex P. Willson, video producer)
  • “I Get A Kick Out Of You” – Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
    (Jennifer Lebeau, video director; Danny Bennett, Bobby Campbell & Jennifer Lebeau, video producers)
  • “Peaches” – Justin Bieber feat. Daniel Caesar & Giveon
    (Collin Tilley, video director)
  • “Happier Than Ever” – Billie Eilish
    (Billie Eilish, video director; Michelle An, Chelsea Dodson & David Moore, video producers)
  • “Montero (Call Me By Your Name)” – Lil Nas X
    (Lil Nas X & Tanu Muino, video directors; Frank Borin, Ivanna Borin, Marco De Molina & Saul Levitz, video producers)
  • “Good 4 U” – Olivia Rodrigo
    (Petra Collins, video director; Christiana Divona, Marissa Ramirez & Tiffany Suh, video producers)

Best Music Film

  • Inside – Bo Burnham
    (Bo Burnham, video director; Josh Senior, video producer)
  • David Byrne’s American Utopia – David Byrne
    (Spike Lee, video director; David Byrne & Spike Lee, video producers)
  • Happier Than Ever: A Love Letter to Los Angeles – Billie Eilish
    (Patrick Osborne & Robert Rodriguez, video directors)
  • Music, Money, Madness…Jimi Hendrix in Maui – Jimi Hendrix
    (John McDermott, video director; Janie Hendrix, John McDermott & George Scott, video producers)
  • Summer of Soul – Various Artists
    (Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, video director; David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent & Joseph Patel, video producers)

Best Children’s Music Album

  • Actívate – 123 Andrés
  • All One Tribe – 1 Tribe Collective
  • Black to The Future – Pierce Freelon
  • A Colorful World – Falu
  • Crayon Kids – Lucky Diaz And The Family Jam Band

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

  • Aftermath – Levar Burton
  • Carry On: Reflections For A New Generation From John Lewis – Don Cheadle
  • Catching Dreams: Live At Fort Knox Chicago – J. Ivy
  • 8:46 – Dave Chappelle & Amir Sulaiman
  • A Promised Land – Barack Obama

Best American Roots Performance

  • “Cry” – Jon Batiste
  • “Love and Regret” – Billy Strings
  • “I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to Be Free” – The Blind Boys of Alabama and Bela Fleck
  • “Same Devil” – Brandy Clark Featuring Brandi Carlile
  • “Nightflyer” – Allison Russell

Best American Roots Song

  • “Avalon” – Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi (Songwriters: Rhiannon Giddens, Justin Robinson & Francesco Turrisi)
  • “Call Me A Fool” – Valerie June featuring Carla Thomas. (Songwriter: Valerie June)
  • “Cry” – Jon Batiste (Songwriters: Jon Batiste & Steve Mcewan)
  • “Diamond Studded Shoes” – Yola (Songwriters: Dan Auerbach, Natalie Hemby, Aaron Lee Tasjan & Yola)
  • “Nightflyer” – Allison Russell (Songwriters: Jeremy Lindsay & Allison Russell)

Best Americana Album

  • Downhill From Everywhere – Jackson Browne
  • Leftover Feelings – John Hiatt With The Jerry Douglas Band
  • Native Sons – Los Lobos
  • Outside Child – Allison Russell
  • Stand For Myself – Yola

Best Bluegrass Album

  • Renewal – Billy Strings
  • My Bluegrass Heart – Béla Fleck
  • A Tribute To Bill Monroe – The Infamous Stringdusters
  • Cuttin’ Grass – Vol. 1 (Butcher Shoppe Sessions) – Sturgill Simpson
  • Music Is What I See – Rhonda Vincent

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

  • Double Dealin’ – Randy Brecker & Eric Marienthal
  • The Garden – Rachel Eckroth
  • Tree Falls – Taylor Eigsti
  • At Blue Note Tokyo – Steve Gadd Band
  • Deep: The Baritone Sessions, Vol. 2 – Mark Lettieri

Best Rock Performance

  • “Shot In The Dark” – AC/DC
  • “Know You Better (Live From Capitol Studio A)” – Black Pumas
  • “Nothing Compares 2 U” – Chris Cornell
  • “Ohms” – Deftones
  • “Making a Fire” – Foo Fighters

Best Metal Performance

  • “Genesis” – Deftones
  • “The Alien” – Dream Theater
  • “Amazonia” – Gojira
  • “Pushing The Tides” – Mastodon
  • “The Triumph Of King Freak (A Crypt Of Preservation And Superstition)” – Rob Zombie

Best Rock Song

  • “All My Favorite Songs” – Weezer
    (Songwriters: Rivers Cuomo, Ashley Gorley, Ben Johnson & Ilsey Juber)
  • “The Bandit” – Kings of Leon
    (Songwriters: Caleb Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill & Nathan Followill)
  • “Distance” – Mammoth WVH
    (Songwriter:Wolfgang Van Halen)
  • “Find My Way” – Paul McCartney
    (Songwriter: Paul McCartney)
  • “Waiting On A War” – Foo Fighters
    (Songwriters: Dave Grohl, Taylor Hawkins, Rami Jaffee, Nate Mendel, Chris Shiflett & Pat Smear)
(Visited 252 times, 1 visits today)